Group 2ArkivNSCC_LogoLinkedIn Companyarrow forwardGroup 68 Copy 13Group 68 Copy 13ListFacebook-04fbPage 1Group 125Group 68 Copy 6Group 68 Copy 12Group 126Loupe CopyPage 1Group 68 Copy 6Group 68 Copy 6twitterList

Privacy Policy

(Last updated August 2018)

Your information will be held by the Society for Petroleum Data Managers (SPDM).

SPDM is a not-for-profit organisation established in December 2017, having its registered office at Professor Olav Hanssensvei 7A, N - 4021 Stavanger, Norway.

SPDM is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

What information we collect and why we collect it

  • How we use that information
  • Our legal basis for processing personal information
  • Who we share our personal information with
  • How long we hold personal information
  • Your rights in relation to your information

Information that we collect

We may collect, store and use personal information about you from these sources:

  • Information you give to us: For example, when you register for our products and services, send e-mails, complete surveys, or use our website. We will typically collect name, e-mail address, job title, telephone number, postal address, and payment information.
  • Information we get when you use our services: We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, for example, when you register for an event. Website usage information is collected using IP addresses and cookies.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with membership services). In this case we may have to cancel a service you have with us, and we will notify you at the time.

How we use the information that we collect

At SPDM we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we will only use your personal information:

  • to provide and improve our services to you, including membership, website, and event services;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you;
  • to compile anonymous statistics, for example website usage statistics;
  • to fulfil our legal obligations;
  • to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.

Our legal basis for processing personal information

We will only process your personal information when we have a lawful basis for doing so. Our lawful basis will be one or more of the following:

  • To fulfil a contract;
  • When it is our legal duty; or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information but even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To provide our membership offering to members and prospective members; and
  • To promote, manage, and run events.

Who we share your personal information with and why

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to us on our behalf, including but not limited to postal services and IT service providers such as cloud providers of software, or companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your information with any other third party, and we do not buy personal information from any third party.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, with our service providers located outside the EEA, or if you are based outside the EEA. Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA. Any transfer of your personal information will be subject to appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards.

How long we hold your personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the particular administrative or legal purposes for which we hold it, which may vary for different types of information. At the end of that period the information that we hold will be securely destroyed.

Your rights in relation to your information

You have rights under data protection laws to request from us access to, rectification of, or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request the restriction of any processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to data portability. You can find more information about your rights at https://www.datatilsynet.no/

Please contact us at the detail below to exercise your rights, or if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your information.

If, after contacting us, you still have concerns about our processing of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA). Information can be found at https://www.datatilsynet.no/

Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please read our Cookie Policy [link].

Our contact information

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy or the processing of your personal information, please contact us at post@societypdm.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter